Loading...
icon

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

Website Visitors

Textricks collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Textricks purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use its website. From time to time, Textricks may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Textricks also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our blogs.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Visitors and registered users choose to interact with Textricks in ways that require Textricks to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Textricks gathers depends on the nature of the interaction.

Those who engage in transactions with Textricks are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. For instance, we need physical evidence of your personal details like PAN and the Investor Application Form to satisfy regulatory requirements while your bank details are required to honor your investment instructions.

We may also ask for additional personal information from time to time to meet new regulatory requirements or to provide you with other benefits of our services. In each case, Textricks collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with Textricks. Textricks does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

We disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that

(i) Need to know that information in order to process it on Textricks behalf or to provide services available at Textricks websites, and

(ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Textricks websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Textricks may disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Textricks believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Textricks, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of Textricks and have supplied your email address, Textricks may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Textricks and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Textrickstakes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

How We Protect Your Information

Textricks uses best-in-class standard physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Textricks or guarantee that your information on the Services may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, managerial, or technical safeguards.

In the unlikely event that personal information is compromised as a result of such a breach of security, Textricks will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Textricks uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of Textricks website, and their website access preferences. Textricks visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Textricks websites, with the drawback that certain features of Textricks websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If Textricks, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Textricks goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Textricks may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Modifications

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Textricks may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Textricks sole discretion. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to this page. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your consent to such changes.

Governing Law

We comply with the provisions of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000. Under Section 43A of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, Textricks is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard your data.

Under Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, Textricks is required to provide every registered user of Textricks with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about you. If you would like a copy, please contact us at our office address.

This Privacy Policy is published on the website in compliance with Regulation 4 of the (Indian)Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.